ESSENTIAL OIL - B2B Organic Market  : Sell, buy and export your natural products
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
	
	

		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		
		









		

	
	
					

Seller: Anne Ng

ESSENTIAL OIL Maximize



ESSENTIAL OIL

N/A

$20.00

FOR MULTI - SKINCARE

More details

minimal quantity : 30
Product Category : home

Scientific Name: Calophyllum tacamahaca

Product Name: Tamanu Oil 
Extraction: Unrefined/Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: Minimum of 2yrs
Odor:  Heavy, fatty and odoriferous  


Tamanu Oil Uses:  Ingredient for cosmetic formulations and hair conditioning product

 

Tamanu Oil is a natural nut oil that is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree after the nut kernels have been left to cure over a 6-8 week period. The scientific name for the Tamanu Nut Tree is Calophyllum inophyllum – an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family. This tree is indigenous to the tropical countries such as Vietnam.

 

The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging). The scientific term for this process is "cicatrization". Scientists don’t fully understand the unique cicatrizing properties of the Oil as it has an extremely complex portfolio of chemistry that is difficult to decipher or explain. However, scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent, not only because of its ability to produce new skin tissue, but also because of its anti-inflammatory, anti neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

 

Related products